Verification​
A verification code will be sent. (Standard messaging charges may apply.)​
The verification code will expire in seconds.​
One Time Password is incorrect or expired. Please try again.
-

Send again​

Convert MTR Points


+
Remaining MTR Points

MTR e-Store Personal Information Collection Statement (“e-Store PIC”)

 

 

 

 

The personal data (including but not limited to your name, contact details, payment information, and shipping address) collected from or relating to your activities and/or transactions on or through the e-Store of MTR Corporation Limited (“MTRCL”, “we”, “our” or “us”) will be used for the sole purpose of processing your online purchase/subscription order and collection of the relevant product and/or activation of the relevant subscription for service, correspondence with you, and facilitating our handling/management of all necessary administration for the operation of the e-Store.

 

If/where applicable (e.g. where you have also registered to participate in the relevant MTR Points Promotions Program to claim rewards on eligible transactions based on your activities and/or spending on or through the e-Store, as the case may be), we may also collect and process additional personal data (such as, e.g., your MTR Mobile App member ID and records relating to your eligible transactions) for the purposes as further specified in the MTR Mobile PICS and the specific rules of promotion, and the terms of the MTR Mobile PICS and applicable rules of promotion will be deemed to have been incorporated as part of the terms of this e-Store PICS by this reference, to apply to your personal data collected and processed on or through the e-Store.

 

All of the aforementioned purposes are collectively referred in this e-Store PICS as the “Purposes”.

 

You must provide the personal data marked as “Required Field” in our relevant form(s). If you do not provide those relevant required personal data, we may not be able to further process your transactions and/or your inquiries for the relevant Purposes, and/or some of the features or functionalities of the e-Store may not operate properly.

 

MTR Corporation Limited may transfer your personal data to (a) their data processors (e.g. agents, contractors and/or third party service providers who provide administrative, telecommunication, computer, data processing or other services to MTRCL for the Purposes), (b) the relevant third party merchants whom you have ordered their products and/or services from on or through the e-Store for their handling of your orders and related inquiries (if/where needed), (c) such parties who are authorized by law to request the information, and/or (d) if/where applicable, the relevant data transferees for the relevant purposes as specified in MTR Mobile PICS.

 

We will keep your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the Purposes, and personal data which is no longer required will be destroyed or anonymized as soon as practicable unless such data retention is required to satisfy any applicable legal, regulatory, administrative or accounting requirements, or to protect MTRCL’s rights and interests. You have the right to request access to and/or correction of your personal data. For any enquiries concerning your personal data and/or exercise your data subject rights, please contact our Personal Data Privacy Officer, Legal-General Department, MTR Corporation Limited, MTR Headquarters Building, Telford Plaza, 33 Wai Yip Street, Kowloon Bay, Kowloon, Hong Kong by post or by email to PDPO@mtr.com.hk. In event of any inconsistencies or conflicts between the English and Chinese versions of this e-Store PICS, the English version will prevail.

 

Version: 6 May 2022